Tuesday, 17 July 2018
Welcome

Western Suburbs Badminton Association Inc.

Altona Badminton Centre

Paisley Park, 217 Mason Street, Altona North, 3025

Telephone +61 3 9391 0880

Email  info@altonabadminton.com.au

Website  www.wsbaonline.com

Facebook  https://www.facebook.com/wsbaonline/

Twitter WSBA@WSBA4

New Opening Hours for 2018 (Note:- Public Holiday times will vary)

Monday - Friday 10.00am - 11.00pm

Saturdays 7.00am - 9.00pm

Sundays 7.00am - 9.00pm

 

 2018 Court Hire Costs

Off Peak        10.00am - 4.00pm    $15 per hour for Members and Non-Members

Peak              4.00pm - close and all weekend,  

$21 per hour for Members and $23 per hour for Non-Members

News

Entries for November 2010

30
2011 Under 13 Interstate Series & Regional Teams Challenge (Nov 30, 2010)

The team and individual entry form and the Carnival Guidelines are available on our Carnival Page.

WSBA would appreciate it if you could submit your entries as soon as possible.

[Read the rest of this article...]

27
WSBA's 2010 Annual General Meeting (Nov 27, 2010)

WSBA held its 2010 AGM on Friday 26th November.

We are pleased and proud to announce that Mrs Jean Tyrrell was made a Life Member of WSBA.

Congratulations, Jean!

[Read the rest of this article...]

22
2010 Alice Springs Masters (Nov 22, 2010)

Here is the team photo from the Alice Springs Masters, WSBA Shuttlebusters came third.

 

 

Team members L to R

 

Steve Perry, Wendy Veerhuis, Peter Brown (Western Australia), Jenny Brown (Western Australia), Games ambassador, Eion Jennings (Tasmania) & Ann Jennings (Tasmania)

 

Individual results

Wendy: 2 gold & 4 Bronze

Steve: 3 silver & 3 Bronze

 

Dorothy Mc Dowell and Tracey Perks also picked up medals in the individual events.

 

Full results are located at the following link:

 

http://registrations.alicespringsmasters.com.au/Extra.asp?id=433

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

24
2011 Under 13 Victorian Teams (Nov 24, 2010)

WSBA congratulates our Squad players Ernest Yam, Calvin Hua-Ching, Antony Guan and Lily Rigg who have been selected in the Victoria 1 Team and Pranav Rao, Catherine Mashalidis and Amy Young who have been selected in the Victoria 2 Team.

The 2011 Interstate Series and Regional Teams Challenge will be held at the Altona Badminton Centre on Friday 14th & Saturday 15th January 2011.

[Read the rest of this article...]

22
Latest Results (Nov 22, 2010)
08
2010 Altona Junior Open, Under 13 & 17 (Nov 08, 2010)

Thanks to Sandra David, our Referee, Official Umpires, Karen Audley, Maurice Boyd, Kevin Phillips & Greg Pilven.

Thanks to Dave Matthews and Sharon Schueler for their expertise in running the Under 13 events.

Thanks to Ron, Pat, Pauline, Mary, Ann-Louise and Alexandra for their assistance in making this such a great day.

Congratulations to all players, many great performances and excellent attitude to other players and Officials!

Photos can be viewed here :-

http://www.wsbaonline.com/PhotoGallery/tabid/374/AlbumID/885-107/Default.aspx

[Read the rest of this article...]

03
Albury/Wodonga Veterans Tournament (Nov 03, 2010)

Congratulations to our WSBA  Veterans Team, who were B Grade Winners in Albury last weekend!

Dorothy McDowell, Katy Steel, Riko Marvo, Ros Symons, Edwin Gomez, Ron Gray, Na Khenkitisak and Thusi Mendis!

[Read the rest of this article...]

Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
Copyright 2007 by WSBA  | Web Design & Hosting by Be Seen Be Sold