Tuesday, 17 July 2018
Welcome

Western Suburbs Badminton Association Inc.

Altona Badminton Centre

Paisley Park, 217 Mason Street, Altona North, 3025

Telephone +61 3 9391 0880

Email  info@altonabadminton.com.au

Website  www.wsbaonline.com

Facebook  https://www.facebook.com/wsbaonline/

Twitter WSBA@WSBA4

New Opening Hours for 2018 (Note:- Public Holiday times will vary)

Monday - Friday 10.00am - 11.00pm

Saturdays 7.00am - 9.00pm

Sundays 7.00am - 9.00pm

 

 2018 Court Hire Costs

Off Peak        10.00am - 4.00pm    $15 per hour for Members and Non-Members

Peak              4.00pm - close and all weekend,  

$21 per hour for Members and $23 per hour for Non-Members

News

Entries for April 2010

23
Badminton Victoria's Junior and State Pennant (Apr 23, 2010)
Good Luck to our WSBA State Pennant Team for the opening rounds this weekend.

[Read the rest of this article...]

17
Ballarat Veterans Tournament (Apr 17, 2010)

Congratulations to WSBA Shuttlebusters, winners of B Grade and WSBA Sharks, winners of C Grade at Ballarat Vets on the 10th & 11th April.

 

View the photos:-

http://www.wsbaonline.com/PhotoGallery/tabid/374/AlbumID/885-87/Default.aspx

[Read the rest of this article...]

19
WSBA Ladies celebrate Pat Taylor's 70th Birthday (Apr 19, 2010)

Congratulations on reaching 70, Pat Taylor!

View the photos - http://www.wsbaonline.com/PhotoGallery/tabid/374/AlbumID/885-86/Default.aspx

17
Badminton Victoria's Awards Night (Apr 17, 2010)

Badminton Victoria recently held its annual Awards Night at Kooringal Golf Club in Altona.

WSBA is the 2009 Association of the Year, Michelle Rigg is the 2009 Coach of the Year and Karen Audley is the 2009 Volunteer of the Year.

Congratulations to all!

Badminton Australia also presented Pat Daw and Dianne Carter with an Award of Merit for services to Badminton.

[Read the rest of this article...]

17
2010 Under 17 Australasian Carnival, incorporating the June Bevan Trophy (Apr 17, 2010)

WSBA congratulates Victoria 1 on their win in the June Bevan Trophy.

Victoria 2 was in the playoff for 3/4 and of the five games Vic 2 won, our WSBA Junior Squad members James, Eric and Jen were in four of those winning combinations, a great effort!

We also congratulate Eric, who was the Runner Up in the Plate Singles.

What a wonderful performance from our players who were under the guidance of Pauline & Liz Martin, the Coach and Manager of Vic 2.

You can check out all the results via these links:-

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=4DE32A35-DEC2-46B8-98BF-AFF5486E0347

The Individual Events will follow the June Bevan Trophy, just follow the link when the individual events get underway on April 7th.

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=9E5AF312-DF83-4A6C-A0BB-75FAB2BC49B2

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

01
2010 Australasian Under 17 Championships, incorporating the June Bevan Trophy (Apr 01, 2010)

Good Luck to Eric, James and Jen, our WSBA Squad players, who have been selected to represent Victoria 2 at th 2010 U17 Australasian Carnival.

Thanks to Pauline, as the Team Coach and Liz, as the Team Manager for volunteering their time to support Junior Badminton in Victoria.

Follow the progress of our Victorian Teams via the following link:

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=4DE32A35-DEC2-46B8-98BF-AFF5486E0347

The Individual Events will follow the June Bevan Trophy, just follow the link when the individual events get underway on April 7th.

http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=9E5AF312-DF83-4A6C-A0BB-75FAB2BC49B2

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

13
Williamstown High School Gymnasium, Bayview Street, Williamstown (Apr 13, 2010)

WSBA has hired the Gymnasium at Bayview Street, opposite the Gellibrand Street intersection, on a Monday night from 7.00pm - 10.00pm.

This gives us access to three more courts.

For bookings, please ring 9391 0880.

[Read the rest of this article...]

12
2010 Altona International Future Series (Apr 12, 2010)

What a great three days of badminton!

Special thanks to Ron & Pat as Tournament Directors, Peter Griffin and Sandra David as our Referees and the umpires and line judges for their time and expertise. A special mention to Dave and Maurice who umpired many matches in our Graded events on Saturday and Sunday.

Congratulations to all players for their sportsmanship during the tournament.

 The results can be found via the following links:

 

Congratulations to Glenn Warfe who won the CMWong Trophy for the Best Performed Open Player.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Page 1 of 2First   Previous   [1]  2  Next   Last   
Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
Copyright 2007 by WSBA  | Web Design & Hosting by Be Seen Be Sold